Privacy

Privacy Statement - Rianne Kok

Your privacy is important to us. Rianne Kok handles your personal data with the utmost care and acts within the limits of the law, i.e., the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Rianne Kok processes personal data and uses cookies for this website. In this Privacy Statement, we inform you which personal data are processed and for what purposes, how you can exercise your privacy-related rights, and provide other information that may be of interest to you. The Cookie Statement describes the cookies we use. We recommend that you read this Privacy Statement carefully. If you have any questions about this, please  contact Rianne Kok.

Contact information

Contact person: Rianne Kok
 info@riannekok.com

Rianne Kok is the responsible party within the meaning of the GDPR. Rianne Kok believes it is essential that the personal data of her website visitors are handled and protected with the utmost care.

What are personal data?

Personal data means: all information about an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is a natural person who can be directly or indirectly identified, in particular by means of an identifier, such as a name, identification number (for example a BSN), location data, an online identifier (for example an IP address) or one or more elements which are characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

How Rianne Kok collects personal data

Rianne Kok collects personal data in different ways:

  • When you visit this website
  • When you contact Rianne Kok via email or via the contact form on this website
  • When you provide Rianne Kok with these personal data in order to collaborate or participate in any research activities

For what purposes Rianne Kok processes personal data

The primary purposes for which Rianne Kok processes personal data through this website are:

  • To respond to your email, question, or request
  • To send newsletters or mailings for which you have signed up
  • To analyze the use of this website

On what legal basis Rianne Kok processes personal data

Any processing of personal data must be based on a basis from Article 6 GDPR. Rianne Kok processes personal data on the basis of permission. Consent must be freely given, informed and specific to the processing purpose. In addition, you must (unambiguously) approve the processing by means of an active action. This can consist of ticking a checkbox, submitting a web form or an oral acceptance. Consent can always be withdrawn. Processing prior to the withdrawal of consent remains lawful. The collection and processing of personal data for scientific purposes is done on the basis of permission specifically given for that research (see also below).

Which personal data Rianne Kok processes

Rianne Kok processes the following personal data, depending on how you use this website (e.g., contact form):

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Name organization, function
  • Interaction data, e.g. cookies (see Cookie Statement) or information received when you contact us
  • Information requests, questions, comments, or any complaints
  • Research data (see below)

Research data

When you participate in research, Rianne Kok may process personal data that are needed for answering the research question or questions, such as name, address, postal code, city, gender, date of birth, function, country of birth, special categories of personal data, user data of websites and apps that are being used in the context of the research. Which data are being processed in a specific research study is stated in an information letter or privacy statement pertaining to that research. Research data may be used:

  • To evaluate whether you qualify for the research based on your consent
  • For the research purposes as further detailed in the information letter or the appropriate privacy statement you receive or are able to check before you decide to participate in the research based on your consent

Special and/or sensitive personal data

Special personal data are data of a sensitive nature. For instance, data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, data concerning health or mental condition of participants and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation, and data of a criminal nature.

Rianne Kok may process special categories of personal data in the context of scientific research. Which special categories of personal data are being processed in a specific research study is stated in an information letter or privacy statement pertaining to that research. Rianne Kok processes the data you provide her in that context based on your explicit consent and for that purpose only. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Under the heading ‘Your rights’ you can read how you can do so.

Data about persons younger than 16 years old

Within the context of scientific research, it is possible that Rianne Kok collects personal data of persons who are younger than 16 years old. In those cases, Rianne Kok will only collect or process data with prior consent of the legal representative(s). Other than that, this website does not intend to collect data about persons who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a website visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents/guardians to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that Rianne Kok has collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please send an email to  info@riannekok.com, and we will delete this information.

Google Web Fonts

To ensure that fonts used on this website are uniform, this website uses so-called Web Fonts provided by Google. When you access a page on our website, your browser will load the required web fonts into your browser cache to correctly display text and fonts. To do this, the browser you use will have to establish a connection with Google’s servers. As a result, Google will learn that your IP address was used to access our website. The use of Google Web Fonts is based on our interest in presenting our online content in a uniform and appealing way. According to Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. e GDPR, this is a legitimate interest. If your browser should not support Web Fonts, a standard font installed on your computer will be used. For more information on Google Web Fonts, please follow this link: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and consult Google’s Data Privacy Declaration here.

Cookies

See our Cookie Statement.

How long Rianne Kok stores personal data

Rianne Kok stores your personal data in compliance with the GDPR. The data are not stored for longer than is strictly necessary in order to realise the objectives for which the data are gathered.

Sharing of personal data by Rianne Kok with third parties

Your personal data will not be leased, sold or shared in any other way with or provided to third parties. Rianne Kok may share your (personal) data with third parties if, for example, you have personally granted permission for this or if this is necessary in order to realise the objectives for which the data are gathered. On behalf of Rianne Kok, third parties can provide certain parts of the service for the implementation of an agreement. We make agreements with these parties to guarantee confidential and careful handling of personal data. These agreements are contractually recorded in (processor) agreements. If parties are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA), appropriate safeguards are in place.

Rianne Kok provides personal data to enforcement authorities or fraud control organisations if this is necessary in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

The categories of third parties with which Rianne Kok may share data are:

  • Universities
  • Research groups

How Rianne Kok protects personal data

Rianne Kok treats personal data as confidential. Rianne Kok takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data.Rianne Kok shares personal data only in accordance with this Privacy Statement and with third parties only if this is warranted and takes place with care.

Your rights

Right to withdraw your consent
If EUR processing is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time. The processing of your data prior to the withdrawal of consent remains lawful.

Right of access
You have the right to know whether your personal data is being processed. If your data is processed, you have the right to inspect this data.

Right to rectification and completion
You have the right to change or rectify incorrect personal data that is processed by Rianne Kok and that concerns you. You also have the right to have incomplete data completed or completed, depending on the purposes of the processing.

Right to be forgotten
In some cases you have the right to be forgotten. This means that we must erase your personal information from our records and systems. You have the right to be forgotten in the following cases:

  • Your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected
  • If the processing was based on the basis of consent and you withdraw your consent, and we have no other basis for processingThe
  • personal data has been processed unlawfully
  • The retention period has expired

You do not have the right to ask Rianne Kok to delete your personal data, if Rianne Kok has a legal obligation to process your data, or if the data is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim. to defend.

Right to data portability
Insofar as Rianne Kok processes your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to receive the data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (digital file). You can also ask us to provide the data directly to a third party.

If you participate in research, please send your request regarding the above rights to the contact person mentioned in the information letter pertaining to that research. In any other cases, you can send all requests to view, correct, delete and transfer your personal data, or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to  info@riannekok.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we will ask you to send a copy of your ID. To protect your privacy, make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) is made black. We will respond as quickly as possible at your request, but no later than four weeks.

We would like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Dutch national supervisory authority: the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

Third party privacy policy

This website contains links to other websites that do not belong to Rianne Kok. Rianne Kok cannot accept any responsibility concerning the way in which these parties treat personal data. We therefore advise you to always inform yourself of the privacy policy of these parties or to contact them for a more detailed explanation of their policies relating to the use of personal data.

Questions

Do you have any specific questions or comments about our Privacy Statement based on this information? If so, do not hesitate to get in touch. You may either use the contact form on the website or send an email to  info@riannekok.com.

Changes

Rianne Kok reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement. We recommend that you regularly check this page to see if changes have been made. In case of changes to the Privacy Statement that we consider being of a large scale, we will announce this for a period of time on this website.

This Privacy Statement was last modified on September 2, 2020.